Cart  

No products

AU$0.00 Shipping
AU$0.00 Total

Cart Checkout

New products

Do not allow new products at this time.

Filter

  • Price X
    »
  • Color X
  • Size X

Specials

No product specials are available at this time.

Newsletter

Manufacturers

Privacy Policy

SwimModa maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information. SwimModa privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

SwimModa respects your privacy. Any personal information collected through this Site is available only to SwimModa. The information collected is not sold, or redistributed to a 3rd party of any kind. SwimModa uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. Any personal information provided is treated as confidential.

During your visit SwimModa servers automatically record various types of personal information about you. The information includes your IP address, your browser type, and the time you visit.

We may use this information for the following purposes:

(a)         statistical purposes

(b)         security purposes

During your visit SwimModa may ask you for more personal information to allow SwimModa to communicate with you. You will be given the choice to opt out of receiving communications at the times when your personal information is requested. If subsequently you do not wish to receive communications, you can send SwimModa an email to info@swimmoda.com

How are IP Addresses used by SwimModa?

SwimModa logs the IP addresses (the Internet address of a computer) of users of the Site to track their sessions. SwimModa does not make any association between this information and any other personal information SwimModa holds. Jets analyses this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the Site are being visited and how long is spent there. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by SwimModa.
In general, SwimModa will not link IP addresses to any other personal information SwimModa holds. In those limited cases where session information is not anonymous, SwimModa will provide you with notice of the practice and allow you an opportunity to 'opt out'.

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs.

What about Cookies?

Some of the pages on the Site use 'cookies', which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Like an IP address, a cookie helps SwimModa remember who you are. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.) A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about you by using cookies.

Cookie information is not stored or collected by us. Once SwimModa receives information from you, via email or any other means, this information is held in a secure environment.

Security of Information

SwimModa takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of information sent to it. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

SwimModa regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although SwimModa strives to protect such information, SwimModa cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

SwimModa makes every effort to follow industry standard security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure and alteration of the information under our control. All financial information is encrypted during transmission, and SwimModa databases are accessible only to its employees.

Access

If access to the information SwimModa may have concerning you is required, you may request to see what it is and if it is up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

If SwimModa refuses to allow access to your personal information, you will be informed and given details of what exemptions under the Privacy Act prevent its acquisition. Please note, an access fee may be charged.

Accuracy

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure our information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If any information SwimModa has is inaccurate please contact SwimModa immediately and SwimModa will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

Queries

If you have any questions or comments about SwimModa' privacy practices, or would like to correct or update information provided to SwimModa via this Site, please contact SwimModa by sending feedback to info@swimmoda.com.au